Login

The South Western Great Dane Club

Your Local Breed Club - We are here to help you

25 November 2018SWGDC Open Show 2018 - Results

The SWGDC Open Show 2018 took place on Sunday 11th November at Breen Leisure Park.

Judge: Mrs Sarah Nelson-McGuinness (Dinahtron)

 

Best Dog: Sneddon & Booth's Culseandanes Tyrion The Imp

Reserve Best Dog: Burton's Ravendane Deal Me In With Elbarevol

Best Puppy Dog: Ryan & George's Keirkane's Double O'Seven

 

Best Bitch: Pendleton-Watkins' Zefather's What It Takes

Reserve Best Bitch: Camburn's Garsak Still Game

Best Puppy Bitch: Southgate's Empress Elvivira V Rosherta (Imp NLD)

 

Best In Show: Pendleton-Watkins' Zefather's What It Takes

Reserve Best In Show & Best Opposite Sex: Sneddon & Booth's Culseandanes Tyrion The Imp

Best Puppy In Show: Southgate's Empress Elvivira V Rosherta (Imp NLD)

Full list of class results can be found in the 'Open Show 2018 Results' tab: index.asp?pageid=692591

 

23 November 20182018 League Finals Show - Results

The 38th Championship Show “League Finals” Competition 2018 was held on Saturday 10th November 2018

Judge: Professor Steve Dean (Tyrian)

RESULTS:

Best (on the day) Colour League Dog: 

     Pepper’s Danemoor Black Watche for Sarawen 

Best (on the day) Colour League Bitch & Colour League Overall Winner 2018:

     Ellis & Khanna’s Ch. Ravendane Maleficent For Harvaxe 

 

Best (on the day) Premier League Dog:

     Collett’s Foaldown Secret Tribute

Best (on the day) Premier League Bitch & Premier League Overall Winner 2018:

     Bithell’s Ch. Bourntwyn By My Side

 

Best (on the day) Superleague Dog & Superleague Supreme Winner 2018:

     Webb & Morgan-Evans’ Ch. Vanmore Stop And Stare At Castleon

Best (on the day) Superleague Bitch:

     Allison’s Gretadane Honey Suckle

Full results can be found on the 2018 League Finals Show tab:

index.asp?pageid=685212

05 November 2018League Finalists 2018

THE GRAND PARADE 2018

VETERAN LEAGUE

WINNING VETERAN DOG
Flanagan’s             20 Dainmajik Dante For Soupury

 

RUNNER-UP VETERAN DOG
Black’s                    7 Bandwar Happy As Larry JW ShCM

 

WINNING VETERAN BITCH
Dyson’s                 18 Samdice Written In The Stars JW

 

RUNNER-UP VETERAN BITCH
Flanagan’s             21 Dainmajik The Sorceress ShCM

COLOUR LEAGUES

Top Colours will compete for
Top Colour Dog, Top Colour Bitch and Overall Top Colour

 

TOP FAWN           51 Preveli Be Yourself
 

RUNNER-UP FAWN DOG                              
Cranfield’s.           16 NL Ch Zefather's Heartbreaker JW

 

TOP FAWN BITCH
Dyson’s                18 Samdice Written In The Stars JW

 

RUNNER-UP FAWN BITCH        
Drew’s                  17 Lindeefay Heart Of Glass

TOP BRINDLE DOG
Harrison’s         24 Droolakiss Re Attraction Via Emaneaz

 

RUNNER-UP BRINDLE DOG  
Flanagan’s        21 Dainmajik The Enchanter For Soupury

 

TOP BRINDLE BITCH
Lawson & Hunter’s          32 Droolakiss Stripe A Pose

 

RUNNER-UP BRINDLE BITCH (JOINT)
Young’s                            68 Stpiran Montesa

 

Staniford’s.   60 Roucandane The Apprentice At Stephandon
 

Bishton’s                  5 Jaydania Johanna Conta

TOP BLUE DOG
Pepper’s                 46 Sarawen Arch Deacon        

 

RUNNER-UP BLUE DOG
Southgates’s           58 Bombadier Boy Via Leamap

 

TOP BLUE BITCH
Price’s                     50 Ch Leamap Iron Maiden JW

 

RUNNER-UP BLUE

Middleton’s.            37 Dornoir Ain

TOP BLACK DOG
Pepper’s           45 Danemoor Black Watche For Sarawen

 

RUNNER-UP BLACK DOG (JOINT)
Battersby & Williams’     2 Jildadanes Invictus Of Internos

Bollon’s Bandwar For Aces High

 

TOP BLACK BITCH
Simpson’s                         56 Renescent Miss Naughty

 

RUNNER-UP BLACK BITCH
Black’s                                 9 Bandwar Taylor Made

TOP HARLEQUIN DOG
Pocock’s                     59 Tamzdane Oh My Apple Pie JW

 

RUNNER-UP HARLEQUIN DOG
Shadbolt’s                  54 Akura Final Frontier

 

TOP HARLEQUIN BITCH
Ellis & Khanna’s       19 Ch Ravendane Maleficent For Harvaxe

 

RUNNER-UP HARLEQUIN BITCH
Pocock’s     47 NL Ch Ravendane Frozen With Tamzdane JW

TOP MANTLE DOG
Burton’s         12 Ravendane Deal Me In With Elbarevol

 

RUNNER-UP MANTLE DOG
Pearson’s       43  DaneworthLegacy

TOP MANTLE BITCH
Walton’s           71 Tamzdane Bohemian Raspberry At Ravendane

 

RUNNER-UP MANTLE BITCH
                 

THE YEAR 2018 CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
PREMIER LEAGUE DOG FINAL PARTICIPANTS
(In Owner alphabetical order)
 
 7         BITHELL’S. BOURNTWYN RAGS TO RICHES

12         BURTON’S. RAVENDANE DEAL ME IN WITH ELBAREVOL

15          COLLETT’S. FOALDOWN SECRET TRIBUTE

22          GRIFFON & GRIERSON’S. GRIFFINDANE ATHOS

23          HALL ’S. ZEFATHER'S UNDER MY SKIN

25          HOLLAND’S. SOCAR NOSEY PARKER AT DRAMALEX

26          HOOKER & YOUNG’S. GANTEUS SIR GABRIEL GARSAK

41         MORGAN-EVANS’. VANMORE WHAT A GUY

42         NEWTON’S. SHLARRA SMOOTH MOVER JW

 

53       SEDDON’S. ZEFATHER’S FREEDOM FIGHTER AT TENAYA

PREMIER LEAGUE BITCH FINAL PARTICIPANTS
(In Owner alphabetical order)

4            BISHTON’S. GANTEUS SAINT TERESA BENEDICTA JAYDANIA

6             BITHELL’S. CH BOURNTWYN BY MY SIDE

13           CAMBORNE’S. CH GARSAK STILL GAME

28            HYDE’S. VALKYRIEDANES SWEET AMBER AT DORNEYWOOD

30            KELLEWAY’S. DORNOIR LUCIANA

36            MCGUINNESS/NELSON-MCGUINNESS/BURNS.  DINAHTRON RAGS TO RICHES

39              MIDDLETON’S. TAYSCA MUST DE CARTIER

38             MIDDLETON’S. RAYJEN CAMPAIGN

 PENDLETON-WATKINS’  ZEFATHER'S WHAT IT TAKES

59              SOUTHGATE & PRICE’S. EMPRESS ELIVIRA V. ROSHERTA

       WHITE’S. JUTLANDERS ARE YOU READY


THE YEAR 2018 CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
SUPERLEAGUE DOG FINAL PARTICIPANTS
(In owner alphabetical order
 
3              BISHTON’S.

               CH JAYDANIA BJORN BORG

10            BOLLONS’.

               BANDWAR FOR ACES HIGH

14            CHAPPELL & WILLIAMS’.

               CH SELMALDA THE JOURNEY JW
 

33            MCGOWAN’S
               KINNEGANS TWISTED FIRE STARTER


45             PEPPER’S
              DANEMOOR BLACK WATCHE FOR SARAWEN

52            SEDDON’S
               TENAYA CHEROKEE LONE WOLF

57             SNEDDON & BOOTH’S
                CULSEANDANES TYRION THE IMP

62            THURLBY’S
               JUSTINIAN LORD BRADLEY JW

66           WEBB & MORGAN-EVANS’
           CH VANMORE STOP AND STARE AT CASTLEON

SUPERLEAGUE BITCH FINAL PARTICIPANTS
(In owner alphabetical order)

1           ALLISON’S
           GRETADANE HONEY SUCKLE

11         BOURTON’S
     CH ZEFATHER CRAZY DIAMOND FOR VERANO JW

19         ELLIS-KHANNA’S
           CH RAVENDANE MALEFICENT FOR HARVAXE

 

27         HOOKER, ARMOUR, LOCKEY’S
            CH GARSAK ADAPTION
        
31         LAWSON & HUNTER’S
           CH DROOLAKISS GOLD N’ GLAMOUR JW

35         MCGUINNESS & NELSON-MCGUINNESS’
            GARSAK KNOWING DINAHTRON

40         MORGAN’S
            SAMDICE IN YOUR HONOUR  AI

 POCOCK’S
            TAMZDANE CAKE MY DAY

 SNEDDON & BOOTH’S
           CH CULSEANDANES HOUSE OF TULLY

61        TEMPEST’S
            ADOREADANE JUST THE TICKET JW

24 September 2018Booking Form for 2018 League Finals Weekend

The booking form for the 2018 League Finals Weekend is now available to download from the Library, here:

documents/2018-leagues-booking-form.docx

Please note All monies must be paid to Ann Bell by Monday 15th October at the latest to ensure your booking is confirmed and not reallocated.

Please send your completed booking form and payment to:

Mrs Ann Bell, 26 Mendip Road, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 4JH

If you have any questions about your booking please contact Ann Bell:

Tel: 01278 446144

email: Bdarlou@sky.com

View All Stories

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy